• HK$ / GramHK$ / Tael
    999.9 GoldSellHK$517HK$19,360
    BuyHK$438HK$16,400

    999.99 GoldSellHK$533HK$19,940
    BuyHK$460HK$17,220

  • HK$ / GramHK$ / Tael
    PlatinumSellHK$249HK$9,320
    BuyHK$181HK$6,770

    Price update date: 13/07/2020 09:21:45 (Mon)

Privacy Policy & Personal Information Collection Statement

Privacy Policy and Personal Information Collection Statements

King Fook Holdings Limited and its subsidiaries value you and respect your personal data privacy. Thus, we shall try our best endeavours to observe the requirements of the Personal Data (Privacy) Ordinance of Hong Kong Cap. 486 ("the Ordinance") in collecting, maintaining and using your personal data.

 

Require for Personal Information

You, as a site visitor, can freely explore this website largely without having to reveal any personal data. However, there are certain areas on our site where we may require your personal information/data.
Please read the following paragraphs before you send us any personal information/data.
When you sign up to receive our e-Card/e-Newsletter or when you use our e-Card centre to send an e-Card/subscribe our e-Newsletter to others, we request the following personal information/data:
1. Name
2. Email address

If you, as the recipient, receive an e-Card/e-Newsletter sent from someone through our website, your name and email address will be added to our e-newsletter mailing list unless you indicate otherwise.
 

Use of information

We may use the data collected and provided by you for one or more of the following purposes:
1. To contact you regarding your enquiries;
2. For identification and verification purposes;
3. For our own internal records and statistical purposes;
4. To notify you any changes of our website;
5. To send you our e-Card/e-Newsletters; and
6. To send you messages related to event or activities organized or promoted by us

You are aware, agree and authorise that the information/data provided by you to us may be provided to, disclosed to, accessed by and transferred to: -

a. Any person or companies under a duty of keeping the information confidential;

b. Any contractors, agents, or companies engaged by us for or in relation to any of the purposes listed above or who provides administrative, telecommunications, computer online, professional or other services to us. The aforesaid information/data provided to our service providers and third party intermediaries are crucial for us to effect our action and activities.

 

Subject to the above, we emphasize that we will take all necessary and reasonable steps to ensure that the information/data collected will be under strict confidentiality and will not be transferred to any profit making body or institution for commercial use. We do not use "cookies" in this website to collect your personal information.

 

Personal information Collection Statement (“PICS”)

1. Your Privacy

King Fook Holdings Limited (“we”, “our” or “us”) respects your legal rights of privacy when collecting, storing, using and transmitting personal data and this PICS explains our privacy practices.

 

Please read the following carefully to understand our policy and practice regarding how your personal data will be treated. This policy may be updated and revised from time to time.

 

If there is any inconsistency between English and Chinese versions of this Privacy Policy Statement, the English version shall prevail.

 

“Personal Data” means any personal identifying information or sensitive data (such as names, occupations, addresses, contact details, ID Card or Passport numbers, credit card information, your age, your marital status, your employer, your income, demographic data) from which it is practicable for an individual’s identity to be ascertained.

 

2. Purposes for which we will use your Personal Data

Your personal data may be collected when you make a purchase or apply to be our member. The purposes for which we may use your personal data are divided into obligatory purpose, these personal data will be marked as “mandatory” in the Member Application Form and you MUST provide your personal data to us if you want us to provide the service for which you are applying. For personal data which is only to be used for a voluntary purpose, it is entirely up to you to decide whether you want to provide such information to us or not.

Purposes for which it is obligatory for you to provide your personal data are:

 

  1. enrolment into and maintaining your membership as our member;
  2. accumulating bonus points as our member;
  3. communicating to you your entitlements and privileges as our member;
  4. redemption of privileges as our member;
  5. notification of any amendment to the membership program; and
  6. customer profile update

Purposes for which it is only voluntary for you to provide your personal data are:

 

  1. to enable us for better understanding of demographics of our customers;
  2. for internal research and analysis to enable us to provide reward services and product information or offerings better tailored to your needs;
  3. market research and customer satisfaction survey; and
  4. to send out latest information of our products and services to our customers

 

3. Direct Marketing Activities

 

We will use your personal data for direct marketing purposes. According to the Ordinance, unless we receive your objection, we will continue using your personal data.

 

We will use your personal data for direct marketing purposes in following marketing subjects:

  1. communicating to you regarding King Fook Holdings Ltd and its affiliate companies’ products, services and other promotional offers, including where applicable, jewellery, watch and gold products, apparel, travelling and wealth management products;
  2. communicating to you regarding information of our promotional events, including where applicable, shop promotional events, jewellery and watch shows/ events, private shopping day, public relations events, joint-promotion events; and
  3. latest updates of marketing reward programs, anniversary offers, birthday offers and other shop promotional offers.

If at any time you no longer wish us to use your personal data for direct marketing purposes as described above, you may exercise your opt-out rights by notifying us.

 

4. Disclosure

In any case where we collect personal data from you, we will:

  1. notify you (by the way of this PICS or by a separate notification) that we are doing so and the purposes of collecting such personal data;
  2. where relevant, provide you the appropriate channels to exercise your opt-out right; and
  3. notify you how we will store your personal data and how you can review, change and delete the personal data we have stored.

We will take all practicable steps to keep your personal data confidential but we may transfer/assign such data to the following parties:

 

  1. any agent, contractor or third party services provider who provides administrative, telecommunication, computerization and other services to us in connection with the processing and storage of your personal data; and
  2. any person to whom we are under an obligation to make disclosure under requirements of any law.

5. Security

Except as mentioned in point 4 above, your personal data, however stored, will be accessed only by our employees or contractors who are authorized to do so. Where personal data is stored electronically, it will be kept on a separate server which will be password-protected (or under some equivalent form of protection) and accessible only by authorized personnel. Employees and contractors designated to handle personal data will be instructed to do so only in accordance with this PICS.

 

6. Your Right to Access and Correction

You may at any time request access to and to correct personal data relating to you in any of our records. You may also ask us to delete you or your personal data from any active mailing or distribution list. To exercise any of your rights, you can contact us via the response channels stated in Point 8. In response, we may ask you to provide certain details about yourself so that we can ascertain you are the person to whom the data refers. Upon receiving your request, we will respond to you within 40 days.

 

7. Retention of Personal Data

We will keep your personal data only for as long as necessary to fulfill the purpose for which the data was collected. We may also retain archived personal data for statistical purposes.

Personal Data which is no longer requires will be destroyed.

 

8. Personal Data Privacy Officer

 

If at any time you no longer wish to receive direct marketing message, please inform us via any one of the following response channels:

  1. by post to our Customer Services Executive at 6/F, King Fook Building, 30-32 Des Voeux Road Central, Hong Kong; or
  2. by email to marketing@kingfook.com; or
  3. submit to any shop of King Fook Jewellery Group

 

If you want to access to/ update your personal data or have any enquiries, please call our Enquiry Hotline at 2822 8524 (Office Hour: 9:00am to 6:00pm on Monday to Friday).